Golden Book 

Winners

12/03/2021

Jackson Vickery

Bumblebee

For his continued hard work in school during lock down and for amazing improvements in his handwriting.

Joelle Opuogulaya

For settling in well to her new school and showing great perseverance with her work.

Penguin

Ella Raper

For trying really hard in her English work all week, and for working independently.

Starfish

Jesse Crouch

Amazing effort in English and great use of alliteration and onomatopoeia.

Koala

Arthur Tippett

Seal

For settling into Seal class brilliantly and for speaking with more confidence in class throughout the school day.

Mason Deadman

For great enthusiasm and working very hard at his reading.

Beaver

Kieran Chapman

For persevering with all his learning and for being a fantastic role model.

Phoenix

 

Golden Book

Winners

05/03/2021

Freya Murrow

Bumblebee

For always smiling during our morning meet and greets and trying really hard with her handwriting / fine motor skills during lock down.

Hudson Palmer-Hepper

For his continued hard working in school during lockdown.

Ladybird

Maggie Mckenzie

For her brilliant participation during English and maths sessions.

Penguin

Saira Benning

For her excellent contributions to our afternoon lessons, particularly in Topic and RE.

Turtle

Antonio Nika

Starfish

For participating in all his online lessons with enthusiasm, and completing every task set to the best of his ability.

Mahaut Jordaan

For your enthusiastic participation in book week and inspirational representation of Miss Root!

Koala

Bethany Chapman

Excellent effort and attendance in remote learning across the curriculum

Wolf

George Hall

For excellent explanations during English lessons.

Seal - Virtual

Thomas Maginnis

For speaking with more confidence to his peers.

Seal

Dafe Oseji

Beaver

For settling well and having a positive attitude towards his learning, in his first week back in Beaver Class.

Ethan Banks

For his outstanding behaviour and for showing kindness to his peers.

Phoenix

 

Golden Book

Winners

26/02/2021

Bobbi Green

Bumblebee

For her amazing effort in all of her home learning during lockdown but especially with her writing on The Gingerbread Man which is beautiful and even has finger spaces.

Minnie Tippett

For persevering and trying hard in everything she does, even when she finds things tough.

Ladybird

Reggie Cousins

For amazing thought bubbles and for being a great help in class and with his peers.

Polar Bears

Charlotte Davies

For her detailed thought bubbles for both grandmothers in our learning on Katie Morag.

Penguin

Chloe Birmingham

For her excellent work in English, particularly with her thought bubbles.

Turtle

Oscar Hewlett

Starfish

For his dedication to his online learning, and his perseverance with cursive writing. He has produced some fantastic work, I am very proud!

Reece Smith

Tiger

For his enthusiasm and participation this week. He is growing in confidence and offering great ideas during online lessons.

Aarav Benning

Koala

For an exceptional effort in English. You always challenge yourself and produce work that is beautifully written with careful consideration of all new learning.

Tom Taylor

Showing increasing confidence and active participation in online learning in all areas.

Wolf

Jack Curry

or confidently sharing facts about ‘Space’.

Seal

Edward Yeomans

For outstanding characterization during our drama-based English lesson.

Seal - Virtual

Sam Horsley

For socializing well and joining well with team work.

Beaver

Maisie Game

For settling well into Phoenix Class this week and for her positive attitude towards all her learning.

Phoenix

Gracie Cooke

For her hard working attitude and showing perseverance across all of her learning.

Owl

Nancy Bennett

Showing a good understanding when writing in character sharing an informal tone.

Flamingo

Grace Jackson

Excellent effort in showing good understanding across the curriculum during home learning.

Falcon

Lola Burkett

Excellent use of descriptive words when writing a blurb in English.

Panda

Ashton Thomas

Excellent independent English and Maths this week.

Reindeer

 

Golden Book 

Winners

12/02/2021

Noah Belsey

Bumblebee

For trying extremely hard with all of his home learning – especially his phonics. He has leant lots of new sounds and is excellent at blending them.

Ava Banelkadi

For always trying her best with home learning even when she finds it tricky.

Ladybird

James Sweeney

For great use of the past tense in a personal recount.

Polar Bears

Freddie Knox

For his brilliant participation and effort with his maths and English learning all week.

Penguin

Joseph Campbell

Penguin

For writing brilliant postcard from the perspective of the penguin chick and transforming his handwriting!

Harley Mitchell

For consistent work, participation, effort and attendance throughout the entirety of term 3.

Turtle

Amy Kirkby

Starfish

For completing all of the home learning set to the best of her ability, and for always being enthusiastic and trying her best in all areas of her learning. Well done Amy! For trying really hard in Maths this week.

Isabella Bourne

For her fantastic entry to our ‘name that book’ challenge.

Tiger

Lily Fekete

Koala

For showing great perseverance in all your home learning, particularly your dedication to developing your reasoning skills in Maths.

Grace Rogerson

Wolf

For consistent independent effort in all remote learning and for using and applying mathematical vocabulary in our fractions work.

Edward Yeomans

For excellent contributions within English and afternoon lessons.

Seal - Virtual

Arthur Tippett

or excellent engagement within all lessons.

Seal

Lucas Haggerty

For trying really hard in his writing and making friends.

Beaver

Daniella Ramon

For changing her words when upset with others.

Otter

Riley French

For his positive attitude this week and for making a super cup of tea.

Phoenix

Grace Weston

For her consistent effort to challenge herself in her learning and active participation in all live lessons.

Owl

Whole Class

For showing great perseverance and resilience throughout the term.

Flamingo

 

Golden Book 

Winners

05/02/2021

Toby Bailey

Bumblebee

For trying really hard with all of the tasks set during home learning. He has been trying really hard to improve his handwriting and we have seen a great improvement in this.

Jack Barber

Ladybird

For trying his best in all his home learning and for persevering with his writing.

Ophelia Gough

Polar Bears

For always trying hard in all subjects, especially Phonics.

Sebastian Felstein

Penguin

For his consistent participation during live lessons, and his outstanding effort towards all home learning tasks.

Jake Robinson

Turtle

For always joining in during online lessons and working hard throughout all his subjects.

Erin Dixon

Starfish

For always doing her best and producing high quality work across all subjects, and also for her contribution to live lessons this term – a very positive attitude to home learning. Well done Erin!

Annabelle & Summer Brown

Tiger

For their fantastic work on the BFG in English and for consistent  effort and participation  this term.

Emily-Rose Knox

Koala

For her dedication to her learning and perseverance, ensuring she always challenges herself.

Rose James

Wolf

For great effort and progress in her remote learning, especially in her spelling and writing.

Arthur Tippett 

Seal - Virtual

For engaging in online lessons.

Adelani Solanke

Beaver

For demonstrating perseverance in his maths number work.

Logan Cole

Otter

For being a very kind to his friends in Otter class.

Hayden Bridge

Phoenix

For writing a fantastic ‘Ridiculous Recipe’ using the features of an instructional text.

Evie Milne

Owl - Virtual

For writing your own brilliant version of the poem ‘In Six-Months Time’ using adverbs of possibility.

Jakob Cleaver

Owl

Persevering in maths to understand division.

Lacey Smith

Flamingo

Persevering in maths to understand division.

Lilly Hedges

Falcon

For her consistency in completing home learning assignments.

Teddy Smith

Panda Bears

For always having a positive attitude.

Cleo Burkett

Reindeer - Yr 1

A great attitude to learning ad consistently going above and beyond expectations during English.

 

Golden Book 

Winners

29/01/2021

Daisy Butcher

Bumblebee

For trying really hard with her home learning every week and for her amazing writing on Fireman – with finger spaces – wow!

Sienna Strefford

Ladybird

For trying very hard with her hand writing and number work. Sienna is enthusiastic with all her home learning and we are very proud of her.

Alfie Sparling

For always doing his best and producing high quality work across all subjects.

Polar Bears

Chloe Giles

Penguin

For writing a wonderful rhyming penguin poem and her consistent efforts and levels of participation in all aspects of her home learning.

Florence Wise

For all the amazing effort she is putting into her learning at home, particularly in English.

Turtle

Lillie Pardoe

Starfish

For her consistent effort and participation in every online session and for her unwavering perseverance even when she has found tasks tricky.

Lottie Sanders

For great effort and enthusiasm in all her work and participation during lessons.

Tiger

Jorgie Moon

For her consistent effort to challenge herself in her learning and active participation in all live lessons.

Koala

Freddy Bailey

Wolf

For excellent effort at and becoming increasingly confident and independent in all of his home learning.

Aiden Leandro-Hilder

Working well to include the expected features of an explanation text.

Flamingo

Bhakti Patel

For showing solid conceptual understanding in Maths.

Falcon

Regan Bartlett

Reindeer Yr1

Perseverance in all aspects of his learning and his commitment to completing all his work, even in his free time.

Mark Berryman

Engaging with online lessons and completing all work set.

Owl

Alfie Palmer

For his outstanding personal determination to improve his skills in all areas of his maths learning.

Phoenix

Stanley Cherry

For cutting up his lunches before eating!

Otter

Adyan Hossain

Beaver

For changing to his attitude towards his learning and completing some fantastic persuasive writing in English.

Sam Horsley

Listening to online lessons very well and completing or work set happily.

Beaver

George Hall

For engaging in virtual lessons well and completing activities independently.

Seal - Virtual

Jack Curry

For working independently in Maths lessons.

Seal - Class

 

Golden Book 

Winners

22/01/2021

Jack Marchant

Bumblebee

For completing all of the home learning set and then showing extra dedication by using resources at home to do even more.

Paris Auloni-Johnson

Ladybird

For completing her home learning challenges and for always being enthusiastic on our live lessons in the morning.

George Websdale

Polar Bears

For his unprompted helpfulness in class and for his great perseverance and resilience across all subjects.

Lydia Leadbeater

Penguin

For her consistent effort and participation in every online session and for producing some wonderful pieces of writing and videos to explain her learning in math's and topic.

Briony Thompson

Turtle

For her excellent work in English this week with Miss Read, creating lovely thought bubbles and engaging really well.

Leo Binsted

Starfish

For always trying his best and engaging in home learning, and for thoughtful responses, and a cheery disposition!

Frankie Cross

Tiger

For his amazing attitude and willingness when completing 2 math’s topics last week and his fantastic engagement in his lessons.

Charlotte Ryan

Koala

Charlotte Ryan for dedication to her learning. Charlotte has worked extremely hard throughout our music lesson this week producing her very Koala chant, demonstrating a fantastic understanding of rhythm, beat and pace.

James Burston

Wolf

For demonstrating confidence and enjoyment in his learning, through consistent, quality engagement in remote lessons.

Florence Baker

Owl

For perseverance and resilience with long multiplication in math's.

Scarlet Loveday-Cater

Flamingo

Showing a positive and hardworking attitude to remote learning even when she is finding it challenging.

Harriett Pritchard

Falcon

For her consistently outstanding effort and motivation in all of her home learning sessions

Jessica Howlett

Panda Bear

For great maths.

Katie Howlett

Reindeer Yr1

For using adjectives in her writing.

Dylan Phibbs

Seal - Virtual

For detailed and thoughtful responses to questions in all areas of the curriculum.

George Guest

Seal - School

For good engagement in all curriculum areas.

Archie Leach

Phoenix

For being a positive, enthusiastic and caring role model for his peers and Phoenix Class.

Harley Burt

For having an excellent two days in Otter class this week!

Kylan Scott

Beaver

For settling back in school.

Aaron Chapman

Beaver

For persevering with tricky division questions in math’s this week all on his own.

 

Golden Book

Winners

15/01/2021

Harry Woodley

Bumblebee

He has been completing his home learning with such enthusiasm and always has a smile on his face. We have already seen a huge improvement in his handwriting and number formation.

William Davies

Ladybird

For trying extremely hard with his Math's home learning.

Thomas Horsley

Polar Bears

For using a wide range of vocabulary in his amazing Penguin fact file.

Fred Carpenter

Penguin

For his inventive 3D robot made out of 3D shapes.

Daisy Baker

Turtle

She has been at every single one of my lessons (English, Maths and the afternoon) and has handed back every piece of work given. Very impressed with her effort these last two weeks.

Brune Jordaan

Starfish

For always trying her best in everything she does, and for being a little ray of sunshine in this gloomy time.

Max Marchant

Tiger

For a fantastic piece of stone age cave art.

Nihal Bhambra

Koala

He has showed excellent levels of participation in our remote learning and has challenged himself in all areas of learning.

Jaydon Clarke

Wolf

Jaydon created a fabulous piece of art work based on Van Gogh’s sunflowers and included lots of close observational detail.

Hope Treves

Owl

For writing a fantastic spooky story 'Zombies in the mall' which was full of suspense and the paragraphs were linked with adverbials.

Lacey Barance

Flamingo

For her active participation in Math's lessons, improving her critical and higher level thinking skills.

Ava Cogan
Panda Bears 3/4

For making an excellent start to Langafel.

Lottie Cogan

Reindeer Yr1

For ‘settling in well to her new class/school.

Josette Aryette & Nicole Oke - Joint award

Who have gone the extra mile to help secure their maths understanding.
They have both stayed online after sessions to continue to develop their learning.

Felicity Warner

Phoenix

For demonstrating perseverance in her math's to learn her 3 and 9 times tables by heart.

Abbal Gurung

Otter

Abbal has successfully completed his first week in Otter class!

Charlie Dalton

Beaver

For writing a fantastic simile poem about the Amazon Rainforest plus all at school as they have settled back into the new term.

Thomas Maginnis

Seal

For confidently and clearly answering questions, and for recapping the story of 'Return.'

George Guest
Seal

For being resilient and adapting to new routines in class.